Verbseoul.
regular

겁먹다 conjugation (geopmeokda, to be frightened)

To say to be frightened politely in the present tense, use 겁먹어요 (guhm-muh-guh-yoh) · geommeogeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 겁먹다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
겁먹어
guhm-muh-guh
geommeogeo
겁먹어요
guhm-muh-guh-yoh
geommeogeoyo
겁먹습니다
guhm-muhg-sseum-nee-dah
geommeoksseumnida
Past
겁먹었어
guhm-muh-guh-ssuh
geommeogeosseo
겁먹었어요
guhm-muh-guh-ssuh-yoh
geommeogeosseoyo
겁먹었습니다
guhm-muh-guh-sseum-nee-dah
geommeogeosseumnida
Future
겁먹을 거야
guhm-muh-geul guh-yah
geommeogeul geoya
겁먹을 거예요
guhm-muh-geul guh-yae-yoh
geommeogeul geoyeyo
겁먹을 겁니다
guhm-muh-geul guhm-nee-dah
geommeogeul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
겁먹으세요
guhm-muh-geu-sae-yoh
geommeogeuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
겁먹어요
guhm-muh-guh-yoh
geommeogeoyo
Question Polite (요)
겁먹어요?
guhm-muh-guh-yoh-?
geommeogeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
겁먹고
guhm-muhg-ggoh
geommeokkko
Conditional "if" — (면)
겁먹으면
guhm-muh-geu-myuhn
geommeogeumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
겁먹고 있어요
guhm-muhg-ggoh ee-ssuh-yoh
geommeokkko isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
겁먹고 싶어요
guhm-muhg-ggoh shee-puh-yoh
geommeokkko sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
겁먹을 수 있어요
guhm-muh-geul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
geommeogeul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
겁먹어서
guhm-muh-guh-suh
geommeogeoseo
Noun form — (기)
겁먹기
guhm-muhg-ggee
geommeokkki
Noun form — (음)
겁먹음
guhm-muh-geum
geommeogeum