Verbseoul.
ㅂ irregular (adj)

가렵다 conjugation (garyeopda, to be itchy)

To say to be itchy politely in the present tense, use 가려워요 (gah-ryuh-wuh-yoh) · garyeowoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가렵다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅂ irregular (adj)): ㅂ-irregular adjectives follow the same rule as ㅂ-irregular verbs: the ㅂ changes to 우 when a vowel suffix follows. 덥다 (to be hot) becomes 더워요; 쉽다 (to be easy) becomes 쉬워요. The ㅂ is kept intact before consonant suffixes: 덥고, 쉽지. See all ㅂ-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가려워
gah-ryuh-wuh
garyeowo
가려워요
gah-ryuh-wuh-yoh
garyeowoyo
가렵습니다
gah-ryuhp-sseum-nee-dah
garyeopsseumnida
Past
가려웠어
gah-ryuh-wuh-ssuh
garyeowosseo
가려웠어요
gah-ryuh-wuh-ssuh-yoh
garyeowosseoyo
가려웠습니다
gah-ryuh-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
garyeowosseumnida
Future
가려울 거야
gah-ryuh-ool guh-yah
garyeoul geoya
가려울 거예요
gah-ryuh-ool guh-yae-yoh
garyeoul geoyeyo
가려울 겁니다
gah-ryuh-ool guhm-nee-dah
garyeoul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가려우세요
gah-ryuh-oo-sae-yoh
garyeouseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가려워요
gah-ryuh-wuh-yoh
garyeowoyo
Question Polite (요)
가려워요?
gah-ryuh-wuh-yoh-?
garyeowoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가렵고
gah-ryuhp-goh
garyeopgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
가려우면
gah-ryuh-oo-myuhn
garyeoumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가렵고 있어요
gah-ryuhp-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
garyeopgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가렵고 싶어요
gah-ryuhp-goh shee-puh-yoh
garyeopgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가려울 수 있어요
gah-ryuh-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
garyeoul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가려워서
gah-ryuh-wuh-suh
garyeowoseo
Noun form — (기)
가렵기
gah-ryuhp-gee
garyeopgi
Noun form — (음)
가려움
gah-ryuh-oom
garyeoum