Verbseoul.
하다 verb (adj)

가난하다 conjugation (gananhada, poor (not wealthy))

To say poor (not wealthy) politely in the present tense, use 가난해요 (gah-nahn-hae-yoh) · gananhaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가난하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb (adj)): 하다 adjectives use the same verb 하다 as a suffix to turn descriptive nouns into predicates (행복하다 = to be happy). They conjugate identically to 하다 verbs: the 하 contracts before -아/-어 suffixes to give 해. 행복해요, 행복했어요, 행복합니다. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가난해
gah-nahn-hae
gananhae
가난해요
gah-nahn-hae-yoh
gananhaeyo
가난합니다
gah-nahn-hahm-nee-dah
gananhamnida
Past
가난했어
gah-nahn-hae-ssuh
gananhaesseo
가난했어요
gah-nahn-hae-ssuh-yoh
gananhaesseoyo
가난했습니다
gah-nahn-hae-sseum-nee-dah
gananhaesseumnida
Future
가난할 거야
gah-nahn-hahl guh-yah
gananhal geoya
가난할 거예요
gah-nahn-hahl guh-yae-yoh
gananhal geoyeyo
가난할 겁니다
gah-nahn-hahl guhm-nee-dah
gananhal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가난하세요
gah-nahn-hah-sae-yoh
gananhaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가난해요
gah-nahn-hae-yoh
gananhaeyo
Question Polite (요)
가난해요?
gah-nahn-hae-yoh-?
gananhaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가난하고
gah-nahn-hah-goh
gananhago
Conditional "if" — (면)
가난하면
gah-nahn-hah-myuhn
gananhamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가난하고 있어요
gah-nahn-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gananhago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가난하고 싶어요
gah-nahn-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
gananhago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가난할 수 있어요
gah-nahn-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gananhal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가난해서
gah-nahn-hae-suh
gananhaeseo
Noun form — (기)
가난하기
gah-nahn-hah-gee
gananhagi
Noun form — (음)
가난함
gah-nahn-hahm
gananham