Verbseoul.
regular

갈리다 conjugation (galrida, to be divided)

To say to be divided politely in the present tense, use 갈려요 (gahl-ryuh-yoh) · galryeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 갈리다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갈려
gahl-ryuh
galryeo
갈려요
gahl-ryuh-yoh
galryeoyo
갈립니다
gahl-reem-nee-dah
galrimnida
Past
갈렸어
gahl-ryuh-ssuh
galryeosseo
갈렸어요
gahl-ryuh-ssuh-yoh
galryeosseoyo
갈렸습니다
gahl-ryuh-sseum-nee-dah
galryeosseumnida
Future
갈릴 거야
gahl-reel guh-yah
galril geoya
갈릴 거예요
gahl-reel guh-yae-yoh
galril geoyeyo
갈릴 겁니다
gahl-reel guhm-nee-dah
galril geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갈리세요
gahl-ree-sae-yoh
galriseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갈려요
gahl-ryuh-yoh
galryeoyo
Question Polite (요)
갈려요?
gahl-ryuh-yoh-?
galryeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갈리고
gahl-ree-goh
galrigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
갈리면
gahl-ree-myuhn
galrimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갈리고 있어요
gahl-ree-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
galrigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갈리고 싶어요
gahl-ree-goh shee-puh-yoh
galrigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갈릴 수 있어요
gahl-reel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
galril su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갈려서
gahl-ryuh-suh
galryeoseo
Noun form — (기)
갈리기
gahl-ree-gee
galrigi
Noun form — (음)
갈림
gahl-reem
galrim