Verbseoul.
regular

갈라지다 conjugation (galrajida, to be split, to crack, to be chapped)

To say to be split, to crack, to be chapped politely in the present tense, use 갈라져요 (gahl-rah-chyuh-yoh) · galrajyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 갈라지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
갈라져
gahl-rah-chyuh
galrajyeo
갈라져요
gahl-rah-chyuh-yoh
galrajyeoyo
갈라집니다
gahl-rah-cheem-nee-dah
galrajimnida
Past
갈라졌어
gahl-rah-chyuh-ssuh
galrajyeosseo
갈라졌어요
gahl-rah-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
galrajyeosseoyo
갈라졌습니다
gahl-rah-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
galrajyeosseumnida
Future
갈라질 거야
gahl-rah-cheel guh-yah
galrajil geoya
갈라질 거예요
gahl-rah-cheel guh-yae-yoh
galrajil geoyeyo
갈라질 겁니다
gahl-rah-cheel guhm-nee-dah
galrajil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
갈라지세요
gahl-rah-chee-sae-yoh
galrajiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
갈라져요
gahl-rah-chyuh-yoh
galrajyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
갈라져요?
gahl-rah-chyuh-yoh-?
galrajyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
갈라지고
gahl-rah-chee-goh
galrajigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
갈라지면
gahl-rah-chee-myuhn
galrajimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
갈라지고 있어요
gahl-rah-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
galrajigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
갈라지고 싶어요
gahl-rah-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
galrajigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갈라질 수 있어요
gahl-rah-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
galrajil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
갈라져서
gahl-rah-chyuh-suh
galrajyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
갈라지기
gahl-rah-chee-gee
galrajigi
Noun form — (음)
갈라짐
gahl-rah-cheem
galrajim