Verbseoul.
regular

개다 conjugation (gaeda, to clear, to clear up, to fair up)

To say to clear, to clear up, to fair up politely in the present tense, use 개요 (gae-yoh) · gaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 개다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
개
gae
개요
gae-yoh
gaeyo
갭니다
gaem-nee-dah
gaemnida
Past
갰어
gae-ssuh
gaesseo
갰어요
gae-ssuh-yoh
gaesseoyo
갰습니다
gae-sseum-nee-dah
gaesseumnida
Future
갤 거야
gael guh-yah
gael geoya
갤 거예요
gael guh-yae-yoh
gael geoyeyo
갤 겁니다
gael guhm-nee-dah
gael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
개세요
gae-sae-yoh
gaeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
개요
gae-yoh
gaeyo
Question Polite (요)
개요?
gae-yoh-?
gaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
개고
gae-goh
gaego
Conditional "if" — (면)
개면
gae-myuhn
gaemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
개고 있어요
gae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gaego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
개고 싶어요
gae-goh shee-puh-yoh
gaego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
갤 수 있어요
gael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
개서
gae-suh
gaeseo
Noun form — (기)
개기
gae-gee
gaegi
Noun form — (음)
갬
gaem