Verbseoul.
regular

가책되다 conjugation (gachaekdoeda, to be blamed, to be censured)

To say to be blamed, to be censured politely in the present tense, use 가책돼요 (gah-chaeg-dwae-yoh) · gachaekdwaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 가책되다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
가책돼
gah-chaeg-dwae
gachaekdwae
가책돼요
gah-chaeg-dwae-yoh
gachaekdwaeyo
가책됩니다
gah-chaeg-dwaem-nee-dah
gachaekdoemnida
Past
가책됐어
gah-chaeg-dwae-ssuh
gachaekdwaesseo
가책됐어요
gah-chaeg-dwae-ssuh-yoh
gachaekdwaesseoyo
가책됐습니다
gah-chaeg-dwae-sseum-nee-dah
gachaekdwaesseumnida
Future
가책될 거야
gah-chaeg-dwael guh-yah
gachaekdoel geoya
가책될 거예요
gah-chaeg-dwael guh-yae-yoh
gachaekdoel geoyeyo
가책될 겁니다
gah-chaeg-dwael guhm-nee-dah
gachaekdoel geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
가책되세요
gah-chaeg-dwae-sae-yoh
gachaekdoeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
가책돼요
gah-chaeg-dwae-yoh
gachaekdwaeyo
Question Polite (요)
가책돼요?
gah-chaeg-dwae-yoh-?
gachaekdwaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
가책되고
gah-chaeg-dwae-goh
gachaekdoego
Conditional "if" — (면)
가책되면
gah-chaeg-dwae-myuhn
gachaekdoemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
가책되고 있어요
gah-chaeg-dwae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
gachaekdoego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
가책되고 싶어요
gah-chaeg-dwae-goh shee-puh-yoh
gachaekdoego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
가책될 수 있어요
gah-chaeg-dwael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
gachaekdoel su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
가책돼서
gah-chaeg-dwae-suh
gachaekdwaeseo
Noun form — (기)
가책되기
gah-chaeg-dwae-gee
gachaekdoegi
Noun form — (음)
가책됨
gah-chaeg-dwaem
gachaekdoem