Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular (adj)

둏다 conjugation (dyotda, Yukjin form of 좋다 (to be good))

To say Yukjin form of 좋다 (to be good) politely in the present tense, use 됴여요 (dyoh-yuh-yoh) · dyoyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 둏다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular (adj)): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 노랗다 (yellow) → 노래요, 이렇다 (like this) → 이래요. The ㅎ stays before consonant suffixes: 노랗고, 이렇지. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
됴여
dyoh-yuh
dyoyeo
됴여요
dyoh-yuh-yoh
dyoyeoyo
둏습니다
dyoh-sseum-nee-dah
dyosseumnida
Past
됴였어
dyoh-yuh-ssuh
dyoyeosseo
됴였어요
dyoh-yuh-ssuh-yoh
dyoyeosseoyo
됴였습니다
dyoh-yuh-sseum-nee-dah
dyoyeosseumnida
Future
됼 거야
dyohl guh-yah
dyol geoya
됼 거예요
dyohl guh-yae-yoh
dyol geoyeyo
됼 겁니다
dyohl guhm-nee-dah
dyol geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
됴세요
dyoh-sae-yoh
dyoseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
됴여요
dyoh-yuh-yoh
dyoyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
됴여요?
dyoh-yuh-yoh-?
dyoyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
둏고
dyoh-koh
dyoko
Conditional "if" — (면)
됴면
dyoh-myuhn
dyomyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
둏고 있어요
dyoh-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
dyoko isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
둏고 싶어요
dyoh-koh shee-puh-yoh
dyoko sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
됼 수 있어요
dyohl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
dyol su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
됴여서
dyoh-yuh-suh
dyoyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
둏기
dyoh-kee
dyoki
Noun form — (음)
둄
dyohm
dyom