Verbseoul.
regular

뒈지다 conjugation (dwejida, to die, to croak)

To say to die, to croak politely in the present tense, use 뒈져요 (dweh-chyuh-yoh) · dwejyeoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 뒈지다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
뒈져
dweh-chyuh
dwejyeo
뒈져요
dweh-chyuh-yoh
dwejyeoyo
뒈집니다
dweh-cheem-nee-dah
dwejimnida
Past
뒈졌어
dweh-chyuh-ssuh
dwejyeosseo
뒈졌어요
dweh-chyuh-ssuh-yoh
dwejyeosseoyo
뒈졌습니다
dweh-chyuh-sseum-nee-dah
dwejyeosseumnida
Future
뒈질 거야
dweh-cheel guh-yah
dwejil geoya
뒈질 거예요
dweh-cheel guh-yae-yoh
dwejil geoyeyo
뒈질 겁니다
dweh-cheel guhm-nee-dah
dwejil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
뒈지세요
dweh-chee-sae-yoh
dwejiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
뒈져요
dweh-chyuh-yoh
dwejyeoyo
Question Polite (요)
뒈져요?
dweh-chyuh-yoh-?
dwejyeoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
뒈지고
dweh-chee-goh
dwejigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
뒈지면
dweh-chee-myuhn
dwejimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
뒈지고 있어요
dweh-chee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
dwejigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
뒈지고 싶어요
dweh-chee-goh shee-puh-yoh
dwejigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
뒈질 수 있어요
dweh-cheel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
dwejil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
뒈져서
dweh-chyuh-suh
dwejyeoseo
Noun form — (기)
뒈지기
dweh-chee-gee
dwejigi
Noun form — (음)
뒈짐
dweh-cheem
dwejim