Verbseoul.
regular

달래다 conjugation (dalraeda, to soothe)

To say to soothe politely in the present tense, use 달래요 (dahl-rae-yoh) · dalraeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 달래다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
달래
dahl-rae
dalrae
달래요
dahl-rae-yoh
dalraeyo
달랩니다
dahl-raem-nee-dah
dalraemnida
Past
달랬어
dahl-rae-ssuh
dalraesseo
달랬어요
dahl-rae-ssuh-yoh
dalraesseoyo
달랬습니다
dahl-rae-sseum-nee-dah
dalraesseumnida
Future
달랠 거야
dahl-rael guh-yah
dalrael geoya
달랠 거예요
dahl-rael guh-yae-yoh
dalrael geoyeyo
달랠 겁니다
dahl-rael guhm-nee-dah
dalrael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
달래세요
dahl-rae-sae-yoh
dalraeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
달래요
dahl-rae-yoh
dalraeyo
Question Polite (요)
달래요?
dahl-rae-yoh-?
dalraeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
달래고
dahl-rae-goh
dalraego
Conditional "if" — (면)
달래면
dahl-rae-myuhn
dalraemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
달래고 있어요
dahl-rae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
dalraego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
달래고 싶어요
dahl-rae-goh shee-puh-yoh
dalraego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
달랠 수 있어요
dahl-rael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
dalrael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
달래서
dahl-rae-suh
dalraeseo
Noun form — (기)
달래기
dahl-rae-gee
dalraegi
Noun form — (음)
달램
dahl-raem
dalraem