Verbseoul.
하다 verb

출생하다 conjugation (chulsaenghada, to be born)

To say to be born politely in the present tense, use 출생해요 (chool-saeng-hae-yoh) · chulsaenghaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 출생하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
출생해
chool-saeng-hae
chulsaenghae
출생해요
chool-saeng-hae-yoh
chulsaenghaeyo
출생합니다
chool-saeng-hahm-nee-dah
chulsaenghamnida
Past
출생했어
chool-saeng-hae-ssuh
chulsaenghaesseo
출생했어요
chool-saeng-hae-ssuh-yoh
chulsaenghaesseoyo
출생했습니다
chool-saeng-hae-sseum-nee-dah
chulsaenghaesseumnida
Future
출생할 거야
chool-saeng-hahl guh-yah
chulsaenghal geoya
출생할 거예요
chool-saeng-hahl guh-yae-yoh
chulsaenghal geoyeyo
출생할 겁니다
chool-saeng-hahl guhm-nee-dah
chulsaenghal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
출생하세요
chool-saeng-hah-sae-yoh
chulsaenghaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
출생해요
chool-saeng-hae-yoh
chulsaenghaeyo
Question Polite (요)
출생해요?
chool-saeng-hae-yoh-?
chulsaenghaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
출생하고
chool-saeng-hah-goh
chulsaenghago
Conditional "if" — (면)
출생하면
chool-saeng-hah-myuhn
chulsaenghamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
출생하고 있어요
chool-saeng-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
chulsaenghago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
출생하고 싶어요
chool-saeng-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
chulsaenghago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
출생할 수 있어요
chool-saeng-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
chulsaenghal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
출생해서
chool-saeng-hae-suh
chulsaenghaeseo
Noun form — (기)
출생하기
chool-saeng-hah-gee
chulsaenghagi
Noun form — (음)
출생함
chool-saeng-hahm
chulsaengham