Verbseoul.
하다 verb

변이하다 conjugation (byeonihada, change)

To say change politely in the present tense, use 변이해요 (byuh-nee-hae-yoh) · byeonihaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 변이하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
변이해
byuh-nee-hae
byeonihae
변이해요
byuh-nee-hae-yoh
byeonihaeyo
변이합니다
byuh-nee-hahm-nee-dah
byeonihamnida
Past
변이했어
byuh-nee-hae-ssuh
byeonihaesseo
변이했어요
byuh-nee-hae-ssuh-yoh
byeonihaesseoyo
변이했습니다
byuh-nee-hae-sseum-nee-dah
byeonihaesseumnida
Future
변이할 거야
byuh-nee-hahl guh-yah
byeonihal geoya
변이할 거예요
byuh-nee-hahl guh-yae-yoh
byeonihal geoyeyo
변이할 겁니다
byuh-nee-hahl guhm-nee-dah
byeonihal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
변이하세요
byuh-nee-hah-sae-yoh
byeonihaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
변이해요
byuh-nee-hae-yoh
byeonihaeyo
Question Polite (요)
변이해요?
byuh-nee-hae-yoh-?
byeonihaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
변이하고
byuh-nee-hah-goh
byeonihago
Conditional "if" — (면)
변이하면
byuh-nee-hah-myuhn
byeonihamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
변이하고 있어요
byuh-nee-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
byeonihago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
변이하고 싶어요
byuh-nee-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
byeonihago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
변이할 수 있어요
byuh-nee-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
byeonihal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
변이해서
byuh-nee-hae-suh
byeonihaeseo
Noun form — (기)
변이하기
byuh-nee-hah-gee
byeonihagi
Noun form — (음)
변이함
byuh-nee-hahm
byeoniham