Verbseoul.
하다 verb (adj)

바람직하다 conjugation (baramjikhada, to be appropriate)

To say to be appropriate politely in the present tense, use 바람직해요 (bah-rahm-chee-kae-yoh) · baramjikaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 바람직하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb (adj)): 하다 adjectives use the same verb 하다 as a suffix to turn descriptive nouns into predicates (행복하다 = to be happy). They conjugate identically to 하다 verbs: the 하 contracts before -아/-어 suffixes to give 해. 행복해요, 행복했어요, 행복합니다. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
바람직해
bah-rahm-chee-kae
baramjikae
바람직해요
bah-rahm-chee-kae-yoh
baramjikaeyo
바람직합니다
bah-rahm-chee-kahm-nee-dah
baramjikamnida
Past
바람직했어
bah-rahm-chee-kae-ssuh
baramjikaesseo
바람직했어요
bah-rahm-chee-kae-ssuh-yoh
baramjikaesseoyo
바람직했습니다
bah-rahm-chee-kae-sseum-nee-dah
baramjikaesseumnida
Future
바람직할 거야
bah-rahm-chee-kahl guh-yah
baramjikal geoya
바람직할 거예요
bah-rahm-chee-kahl guh-yae-yoh
baramjikal geoyeyo
바람직할 겁니다
bah-rahm-chee-kahl guhm-nee-dah
baramjikal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
바람직하세요
bah-rahm-chee-kah-sae-yoh
baramjikaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
바람직해요
bah-rahm-chee-kae-yoh
baramjikaeyo
Question Polite (요)
바람직해요?
bah-rahm-chee-kae-yoh-?
baramjikaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
바람직하고
bah-rahm-chee-kah-goh
baramjikago
Conditional "if" — (면)
바람직하면
bah-rahm-chee-kah-myuhn
baramjikamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
바람직하고 있어요
bah-rahm-chee-kah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
baramjikago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
바람직하고 싶어요
bah-rahm-chee-kah-goh shee-puh-yoh
baramjikago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
바람직할 수 있어요
bah-rahm-chee-kahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
baramjikal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
바람직해서
bah-rahm-chee-kae-suh
baramjikaeseo
Noun form — (기)
바람직하기
bah-rahm-chee-kah-gee
baramjikagi
Noun form — (음)
바람직함
bah-rahm-chee-kahm
baramjikam