Verbseoul.
regular

바래다 conjugation (baraeda, to fade, discolor, shade off, get washed out)

To say to fade, discolor, shade off, get washed out politely in the present tense, use 바래요 (bah-rae-yoh) · baraeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 바래다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
바래
bah-rae
barae
바래요
bah-rae-yoh
baraeyo
바랩니다
bah-raem-nee-dah
baraemnida
Past
바랬어
bah-rae-ssuh
baraesseo
바랬어요
bah-rae-ssuh-yoh
baraesseoyo
바랬습니다
bah-rae-sseum-nee-dah
baraesseumnida
Future
바랠 거야
bah-rael guh-yah
barael geoya
바랠 거예요
bah-rael guh-yae-yoh
barael geoyeyo
바랠 겁니다
bah-rael guhm-nee-dah
barael geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
바래세요
bah-rae-sae-yoh
baraeseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
바래요
bah-rae-yoh
baraeyo
Question Polite (요)
바래요?
bah-rae-yoh-?
baraeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
바래고
bah-rae-goh
baraego
Conditional "if" — (면)
바래면
bah-rae-myuhn
baraemyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
바래고 있어요
bah-rae-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
baraego isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
바래고 싶어요
bah-rae-goh shee-puh-yoh
baraego sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
바랠 수 있어요
bah-rael soo ee-ssuh-yoh
barael su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
바래서
bah-rae-suh
baraeseo
Noun form — (기)
바래기
bah-rae-gee
baraegi
Noun form — (음)
바램
bah-raem
baraem