Verbseoul.
regular

방귀뀌다 conjugation (banggwikkwida, to break wind, to fart)

To say to break wind, to fart politely in the present tense, use 방귀뀌어요 (bahng-gwee-ggwee-uh-yoh) · banggwikkwieoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 방귀뀌다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
방귀뀌어
bahng-gwee-ggwee-uh
banggwikkwieo
방귀뀌어요
bahng-gwee-ggwee-uh-yoh
banggwikkwieoyo
방귀뀝니다
bahng-gwee-ggweem-nee-dah
banggwikkwimnida
Past
방귀뀌었어
bahng-gwee-ggwee-uh-ssuh
banggwikkwieosseo
방귀뀌었어요
bahng-gwee-ggwee-uh-ssuh-yoh
banggwikkwieosseoyo
방귀뀌었습니다
bahng-gwee-ggwee-uh-sseum-nee-dah
banggwikkwieosseumnida
Future
방귀뀔 거야
bahng-gwee-ggweel guh-yah
banggwikkwil geoya
방귀뀔 거예요
bahng-gwee-ggweel guh-yae-yoh
banggwikkwil geoyeyo
방귀뀔 겁니다
bahng-gwee-ggweel guhm-nee-dah
banggwikkwil geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
방귀뀌세요
bahng-gwee-ggwee-sae-yoh
banggwikkwiseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
방귀뀌어요
bahng-gwee-ggwee-uh-yoh
banggwikkwieoyo
Question Polite (요)
방귀뀌어요?
bahng-gwee-ggwee-uh-yoh-?
banggwikkwieoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
방귀뀌고
bahng-gwee-ggwee-goh
banggwikkwigo
Conditional "if" — (면)
방귀뀌면
bahng-gwee-ggwee-myuhn
banggwikkwimyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
방귀뀌고 있어요
bahng-gwee-ggwee-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
banggwikkwigo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
방귀뀌고 싶어요
bahng-gwee-ggwee-goh shee-puh-yoh
banggwikkwigo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
방귀뀔 수 있어요
bahng-gwee-ggweel soo ee-ssuh-yoh
banggwikkwil su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
방귀뀌어서
bahng-gwee-ggwee-uh-suh
banggwikkwieoseo
Noun form — (기)
방귀뀌기
bahng-gwee-ggwee-gee
banggwikkwigi
Noun form — (음)
방귀뀜
bahng-gwee-ggweem
banggwikkwim