Verbseoul.
하다 verb

발휘하다 conjugation (balhwihada, show, demonstrate, exhibit)

To say show, demonstrate, exhibit politely in the present tense, use 발휘해요 (bahl-hwee-hae-yoh) · balhwihaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 발휘하다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (하다 verb): 하다 verbs are formed with a Sino-Korean noun + 하다 (e.g. 공부하다 = study + do). 하다 conjugates irregularly: the ㅏ in 하 contracts with the -아/-어 suffix to give 해 (not *하어). Present polite: 해요; past polite: 했어요. The formal ending is 합니다 (not *하습니다). Most noun+하다 compounds follow this pattern uniformly. See all 하다 verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
발휘해
bahl-hwee-hae
balhwihae
발휘해요
bahl-hwee-hae-yoh
balhwihaeyo
발휘합니다
bahl-hwee-hahm-nee-dah
balhwihamnida
Past
발휘했어
bahl-hwee-hae-ssuh
balhwihaesseo
발휘했어요
bahl-hwee-hae-ssuh-yoh
balhwihaesseoyo
발휘했습니다
bahl-hwee-hae-sseum-nee-dah
balhwihaesseumnida
Future
발휘할 거야
bahl-hwee-hahl guh-yah
balhwihal geoya
발휘할 거예요
bahl-hwee-hahl guh-yae-yoh
balhwihal geoyeyo
발휘할 겁니다
bahl-hwee-hahl guhm-nee-dah
balhwihal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
발휘하세요
bahl-hwee-hah-sae-yoh
balhwihaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
발휘해요
bahl-hwee-hae-yoh
balhwihaeyo
Question Polite (요)
발휘해요?
bahl-hwee-hae-yoh-?
balhwihaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
발휘하고
bahl-hwee-hah-goh
balhwihago
Conditional "if" — (면)
발휘하면
bahl-hwee-hah-myuhn
balhwihamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
발휘하고 있어요
bahl-hwee-hah-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
balhwihago isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
발휘하고 싶어요
bahl-hwee-hah-goh shee-puh-yoh
balhwihago sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
발휘할 수 있어요
bahl-hwee-hahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
balhwihal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
발휘해서
bahl-hwee-hae-suh
balhwihaeseo
Noun form — (기)
발휘하기
bahl-hwee-hah-gee
balhwihagi
Noun form — (음)
발휘함
bahl-hwee-hahm
balhwiham