Verbseoul.
ㅎ irregular (adj)

발갛다 conjugation (balgatda, red)

To say red politely in the present tense, use 발개요 (bahl-gae-yoh) · balgaeyo. Below is the full conjugation of 발갛다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅎ irregular (adj)): ㅎ-irregular adjectives end in 다 with ㅎ as the final consonant. Before a vowel, the ㅎ drops and the preceding vowel often contracts: 노랗다 (yellow) → 노래요, 이렇다 (like this) → 이래요. The ㅎ stays before consonant suffixes: 노랗고, 이렇지. See all ㅎ-irregular adjectives →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
발개
bahl-gae
balgae
발개요
bahl-gae-yoh
balgaeyo
발갛습니다
bahl-gah-sseum-nee-dah
balgasseumnida
Past
발갰어
bahl-gae-ssuh
balgaesseo
발갰어요
bahl-gae-ssuh-yoh
balgaesseoyo
발갰습니다
bahl-gae-sseum-nee-dah
balgaesseumnida
Future
발갈 거야
bahl-gahl guh-yah
balgal geoya
발갈 거예요
bahl-gahl guh-yae-yoh
balgal geoyeyo
발갈 겁니다
bahl-gahl guhm-nee-dah
balgal geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
발가세요
bahl-gah-sae-yoh
balgaseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
발개요
bahl-gae-yoh
balgaeyo
Question Polite (요)
발개요?
bahl-gae-yoh-?
balgaeyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
발갛고
bahl-gah-koh
balgako
Conditional "if" — (면)
발가면
bahl-gah-myuhn
balgamyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
발갛고 있어요
bahl-gah-koh ee-ssuh-yoh
balgako isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
발갛고 싶어요
bahl-gah-koh shee-puh-yoh
balgako sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
발갈 수 있어요
bahl-gahl soo ee-ssuh-yoh
balgal su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
발개서
bahl-gae-suh
balgaeseo
Noun form — (기)
발갛기
bahl-gah-kee
balgaki
Noun form — (음)
발감
bahl-gahm
balgam