Verbseoul.
regular

바꾸다 conjugation (bakkuda, to change [something])

To say to change [something] politely in the present tense, use 바꿔요 (bah-ggwuh-yoh) · bakkwoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 바꾸다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
바꿔
bah-ggwuh
bakkwo
바꿔요
bah-ggwuh-yoh
bakkwoyo
바꿉니다
bah-ggoom-nee-dah
bakkumnida
Past
바꿨어
bah-ggwuh-ssuh
bakkwosseo
바꿨어요
bah-ggwuh-ssuh-yoh
bakkwosseoyo
바꿨습니다
bah-ggwuh-sseum-nee-dah
bakkwosseumnida
Future
바꿀 거야
bah-ggool guh-yah
bakkul geoya
바꿀 거예요
bah-ggool guh-yae-yoh
bakkul geoyeyo
바꿀 겁니다
bah-ggool guhm-nee-dah
bakkul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
바꾸세요
bah-ggoo-sae-yoh
bakkuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
바꿔요
bah-ggwuh-yoh
bakkwoyo
Question Polite (요)
바꿔요?
bah-ggwuh-yoh-?
bakkwoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
바꾸고
bah-ggoo-goh
bakkugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
바꾸면
bah-ggoo-myuhn
bakkumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
바꾸고 있어요
bah-ggoo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
bakkugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
바꾸고 싶어요
bah-ggoo-goh shee-puh-yoh
bakkugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
바꿀 수 있어요
bah-ggool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
bakkul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
바꿔서
bah-ggwuh-suh
bakkwoseo
Noun form — (기)
바꾸기
bah-ggoo-gee
bakkugi
Noun form — (음)
바꿈
bah-ggoom
bakkum