Verbseoul.
regular

배워주다 conjugation (baewojuda, to teach)

To say to teach politely in the present tense, use 배워줘요 (bae-wuh-chwuh-yoh) · baewojwoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 배워주다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
배워줘
bae-wuh-chwuh
baewojwo
배워줘요
bae-wuh-chwuh-yoh
baewojwoyo
배워줍니다
bae-wuh-choom-nee-dah
baewojumnida
Past
배워줬어
bae-wuh-chwuh-ssuh
baewojwosseo
배워줬어요
bae-wuh-chwuh-ssuh-yoh
baewojwosseoyo
배워줬습니다
bae-wuh-chwuh-sseum-nee-dah
baewojwosseumnida
Future
배워줄 거야
bae-wuh-chool guh-yah
baewojul geoya
배워줄 거예요
bae-wuh-chool guh-yae-yoh
baewojul geoyeyo
배워줄 겁니다
bae-wuh-chool guhm-nee-dah
baewojul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
배워주세요
bae-wuh-choo-sae-yoh
baewojuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
배워줘요
bae-wuh-chwuh-yoh
baewojwoyo
Question Polite (요)
배워줘요?
bae-wuh-chwuh-yoh-?
baewojwoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
배워주고
bae-wuh-choo-goh
baewojugo
Conditional "if" — (면)
배워주면
bae-wuh-choo-myuhn
baewojumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
배워주고 있어요
bae-wuh-choo-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
baewojugo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
배워주고 싶어요
bae-wuh-choo-goh shee-puh-yoh
baewojugo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
배워줄 수 있어요
bae-wuh-chool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
baewojul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
배워줘서
bae-wuh-chwuh-suh
baewojwoseo
Noun form — (기)
배워주기
bae-wuh-choo-gee
baewojugi
Noun form — (음)
배워줌
bae-wuh-choom
baewojum