Verbseoul.
ㅂ irregular (adj)

아니꼽다 conjugation (anikkopda, to be pitiful)

To say to be pitiful politely in the present tense, use 아니꼬워요 (ah-nee-ggoh-wuh-yoh) · anikkowoyo. Below is the full conjugation of 아니꼽다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (ㅂ irregular (adj)): ㅂ-irregular adjectives follow the same rule as ㅂ-irregular verbs: the ㅂ changes to 우 when a vowel suffix follows. 덥다 (to be hot) becomes 더워요; 쉽다 (to be easy) becomes 쉬워요. The ㅂ is kept intact before consonant suffixes: 덥고, 쉽지. See all ㅂ-irregular verbs →

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

Highlighted = where the stem changes

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
아니꼬워
ah-nee-ggoh-wuh
anikkowo
아니꼬워요
ah-nee-ggoh-wuh-yoh
anikkowoyo
아니꼽습니다
ah-nee-ggohp-sseum-nee-dah
anikkopsseumnida
Past
아니꼬웠어
ah-nee-ggoh-wuh-ssuh
anikkowosseo
아니꼬웠어요
ah-nee-ggoh-wuh-ssuh-yoh
anikkowosseoyo
아니꼬웠습니다
ah-nee-ggoh-wuh-sseum-nee-dah
anikkowosseumnida
Future
아니꼬울 거야
ah-nee-ggoh-ool guh-yah
anikkoul geoya
아니꼬울 거예요
ah-nee-ggoh-ool guh-yae-yoh
anikkoul geoyeyo
아니꼬울 겁니다
ah-nee-ggoh-ool guhm-nee-dah
anikkoul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
아니꼬우세요
ah-nee-ggoh-oo-sae-yoh
anikkouseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
아니꼬워요
ah-nee-ggoh-wuh-yoh
anikkowoyo
Question Polite (요)
아니꼬워요?
ah-nee-ggoh-wuh-yoh-?
anikkowoyo?
Connective "and" — (고)
아니꼽고
ah-nee-ggohp-goh
anikkopgo
Conditional "if" — (면)
아니꼬우면
ah-nee-ggoh-oo-myuhn
anikkoumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
아니꼽고 있어요
ah-nee-ggohp-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
anikkopgo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
아니꼽고 싶어요
ah-nee-ggohp-goh shee-puh-yoh
anikkopgo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
아니꼬울 수 있어요
ah-nee-ggoh-ool soo ee-ssuh-yoh
anikkoul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
아니꼬워서
ah-nee-ggoh-wuh-suh
anikkowoseo
Noun form — (기)
아니꼽기
ah-nee-ggohp-gee
anikkopgi
Noun form — (음)
아니꼬움
ah-nee-ggoh-oom
anikkoum