Verbseoul.
regular

앓다 conjugation (alda-2, to suffer from an illness)

To say to suffer from an illness politely in the present tense, use 앓아요 (ah-rah-yoh) · arayo. Below is the full conjugation of 앓다 across the three tenses and three everyday speech levels.

Grammar note (regular): Regular verbs and adjectives conjugate predictably. Before 어-series suffixes, vowels may contract (가 + 아 → 가, 보 + 아 → 봐), but no consonant in the stem changes. If the final vowel of the stem is ㅏ or ㅗ, use 아; otherwise use 어. Consonant-final stems: 먹 + 어 → 먹어; vowel-final: 가 + 아 → 가.

Conjugation table

pron. = pronunciation guide  · RR = Revised Romanization

TenseCasual (반말)Polite (요)Formal (합니다)
Present
앓아
ah-rah
ara
앓아요
ah-rah-yoh
arayo
앓습니다
ahl-seum-nee-dah
alseumnida
Past
앓았어
ah-rah-ssuh
arasseo
앓았어요
ah-rah-ssuh-yoh
arasseoyo
앓았습니다
ah-rah-sseum-nee-dah
arasseumnida
Future
앓을 거야
ah-reul guh-yah
areul geoya
앓을 거예요
ah-reul guh-yae-yoh
areul geoyeyo
앓을 겁니다
ah-reul guhm-nee-dah
areul geomnida

Other useful forms

Honorific / Command Polite (-(으)세요)
앓으세요
ah-reu-sae-yoh
areuseyo
Suggestion / Let's Polite (요)
앓아요
ah-rah-yoh
arayo
Question Polite (요)
앓아요?
ah-rah-yoh-?
arayo?
Connective "and" — (고)
앓고
ahl-goh
algo
Conditional "if" — (면)
앓으면
ah-reu-myuhn
areumyeon
Progressive (고 있어요)
앓고 있어요
ahl-goh ee-ssuh-yoh
algo isseoyo
Want to (고 싶어요)
앓고 싶어요
ahl-goh shee-puh-yoh
algo sipeoyo
Can / Able to ((으)ㄹ 수 있어요)
앓을 수 있어요
ah-reul soo ee-ssuh-yoh
areul su isseoyo
Because / So (아/어서)
앓아서
ah-rah-suh
araseo
Noun form — (기)
앓기
ahl-gee
algi
Noun form — (음)
앓음
ah-reum
areum